Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

At Adept Recruitment we respect your right to privacy and our treatment of your personal data is important to us. The Data Protection Policy employed by Adept Recruitment Ltd has been developed as an extension of our commitment to combine the finest quality of services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our clients, suppliers, associates and staff.

Adept Recruitment Ltd acts as:
i) a recruitment agency when recruiting for permanent and fixed term positions direct with Adept Recruitment Ltd  client(s)

ii) an employment business when recruiting for temporary assignments where services will be supplied by Adept Recruitment Ltd clients via Adept Recruitment Ltd

Adept Recruitment is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 and the following statement outlines how Adept Recruitment Ltd manages personal data that it holds about individuals in accordance with that legislation.

Data Controller: Adept Recruitment Ltd (company no. 2712967)

Website: www.adept-recruitment.co.uk

Registered Address: 35 Belmont Hill, London, SE13 5AX

ICO registration No:    Z5435419

Personal data what is it?

Personal data falls into two categories.

i) Personally identifiable - which means data which relates to a living individual who can be identified.

ii)  Sensitive data -means personal data consisting of information about the data subject.

Who will be collecting your data?

Adept Recruitment Ltd is a specialist recruitment agency that provides work-finding services for it clients and candidates on a permanent, fixed term contract (FTC) or temporary basis.

To undertake this work Adept Recruitment Ltd must process personal (including sensitive personal data) to provide these services and undertake our legitimate business practices.

Adept Recruitment Ltd will only collect, use or disclose sensitive personal data about you in accordance with the law.  In most cases Adept Recruitment Ltd will only collect, use or disclose sensitive personal data where it has received your explicit consent.

Who do we collect data personal from?

i) Prospective and placed candidates for permanent, temporary or FTC roles

ii) Prospective and live client contacts

iii) Supplier contacts to support our services

iv) Employees, consultants, temporary workers

Information you give us or we collect about you

The information we collect can be from filling out our forms (including via our website),  emails, telephone conversations or other forms of communication and may include; name, address, work and private email addresses, financial information, qualification verification, references, curriculum vitae, right to work, photograph, links to professional profiles available in the public domain such as Linked-in.

Information we obtain from other sources

We also collect data about you from other sources such as linked-in, corporate websites, job board websites, online CV libraries, business cards and personal referrals.

In this case, we will inform you, by sending you this privacy notice within 30 days of collecting the data, of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data came from and what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.

Purpose of processing

Adept Recruitment Ltd will use and process personal data (which may include sensitive data) for the purposes of providing work-finding services.  The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services are:

i) Consent

Should we lawfully require to process your personal data we will gain your consent by direct communication gained from you by either; email, over the phone or other communication and this will be recorded on our system.  Please note that you have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

ii) Contractual obligation

To carry out our obligations arising from contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information products and services you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to your career or to your organisation

iii) Legal obligation.

We rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on you to fulfil our legal obligations.

iv) Legitimate interest – see below

Legitimate interest

Adept Recruitment Ltd is a specialist recruitment consultancy placing candidates on a permanent, fixed term contract or temporary basis in accountancy & finance, legal, business support and administration, higher education, health & social care (medical and non medical staff)

To develop grow and maintain our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.

Our legitimate interest in collecting and retaining your personal data is a fundamental and essential part of the process whether acting as a recruitment agency or employment business.

Recipients/s of data

Adept Recruitment Ltd will process your personal and/or sensitive data with the following;

i) Clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them

ii) Candidates for the purpose of arranging interviews and engagements

iii) Clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you

iv) Government legislation

v) Subcontractors including payroll and service providers, email marketing specialists

vi) Credit reference agencies,  insurance broker, DBS, Disclosure Scotland

We will disclose your personal information to third parties

i) If we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of business and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Adept Recruitment Ltd, our customers or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

ii) In the event that we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller of such business or assets

iii) If Adept Recruitment are acquired by a third party in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets

The lawful basis for the third party processing will include;

i) Their own legitimate business interests in processing your personal data

ii) Satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as our data processor

iii) For the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation

iv) To fulfil their legal obligations

Statutory/contractual requirements

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require the personal data) and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.  You are obliged to provide the personal data.

Where we store and process your personal data

The data we collect from you is stored on secure servers in a UK facility and overseen 24 hours a day.  All access is password protected and the data is encrypted.

Unfortunately the transmission of your information to us via the internet is not 100% secure and so any transmission is at your own risk.  Although, when it is received by us we have protocols, security systems, virus checking and IT firewalls in place to prevent unauthorised access.  We also have audit procedures and data integrity checks.

Keeping your personal data up to date

Adept Recruitment Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete and up to date.

Adept Recruitment Ltd may also contact you from time to time to check that the data is still correct. However, please let Adept Recruitment Ltd know of any changes to your details as soon as you reasonably can in order for Adept Recruitment Ltd  to maintain the accuracy of information held on you.

If you believe that personal or sensitive personal data Adept Recruitment Ltd holds about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, Adept Recruitment Ltd  will take reasonable steps to correct it.

If Adept Recruitment Ltd  is unable to agree that the personal data it holds about you is accurate, complete and up to date, you may apply to Court for an order for rectification, blocking, erasure or destruction.

You may request to unsubscribe from job alerts and marketing material at any time. If you wish to contact us in this regard, please e-mail 

 

Retention of your data

Adept Recruitment Ltd will retain your personal data for two years.  Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Recruitment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least 1 year from (a) the date of creation (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where Adept Recruitment Ltd has obtained your consent to process your personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy.  Upon expiry of that period Adept Recruitment Ltd will seek further consent from you.  Where consent is not granted Adept Recruitment Ltd will cease to process your personal data.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

I. The right to be informed about the personal data Adept Recruitment Ltd processes on you;

II. The right of access to the personal data Adept Recruitment Ltd processes on you;

III. The right to rectification of your personal data;

IV. The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;

V. The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

VI. The right to data portability in certain circumstances;

VII. The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;

VIII. The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and

IX. The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Contact Kevin Dawson at

Automated decision making

We do not use psychometric tests or other profiling for our selection processes.

We may use search functionalities on our system to provide a shortlist of candidates based on type and level of relevant experience and location.

Other Websites

Clicking on links in our newsfeed may result in your transfer to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to that of Adept Recruitment Ltd.  It is therefore your responsibility to familiarize yourself with these privacy policies as Adept Recruitment accepts no responsibility for and has no control over then or any information or data collected by or for them

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy will in the future be posted to this page and where appropriate notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any changes or updates to our privacy policy.

Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact:  Kevin Dawson – Data Protection Officer directly on

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.


Annex A

a) The lawfulness of processing conditions for personal data are:

1. Consent of the individual for one or more specific purposes.

2. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the individual or in order to take steps at the request of the individual to enter into a contract.

3. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that the controller is subject to.

4. Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the individual or another person.

5. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller.

6. Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the individual which require protection of personal data, in particular where the individual is a child.

 

b) The lawfulness of processing conditions for sensitive personal data are:

1. Explicit consent of the individual for one or more specified purposes, unless reliance on consent is prohibited by EU or Member State law.

2. Processing is necessary for carrying out data controller’s obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement, providing for appropriate safeguards for the fundamental rights and interests of the individual.

3. Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the individual or another individual where the individual is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

4. In the course of its legitimate activities, processing is carried out with appropriate safeguards by a foundation, association or any other not-for-profit body, with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim and on condition that the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes) and provided there is no disclosure to a third party without the consent of the individual.

5. Processing relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the individual.

6. Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

7. Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of EU or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respects the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and interests of the individual.

8. Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of EU or Member State law or a contract with a health professional and subject to the necessary conditions and safeguards.

9. Processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of healthcare and of medicinal products or medical devices, on the basis of EU or Member State law which provides for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the individual, in particular professional secrecy.

10. Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard fundamental rights and interests of the individual.

 

 

 

 

Latest Jobs

Registered Children's Home Manager - Learning Disabilities Adept Recruitment is one of the UK's leading providers of permanent r... West Midlands £37000 pa
E-Billing Co-ordinator Company Profile An international law firm with their main office in London... London £40000 - £45000 pa
Revenue Controller Company Profile An international law firm with their main office in London... London £40000 pa
Healthcare Assistant (HCA) Adept Recruitment is one of the UK's leading providers of permanent r... South England £8.75 phr
Costs Lawyer/ Costs Draftsman Company Profile Established Costs Agency based in the North West specialis... Liverpool £28000 - £30000 pa
Costs Lawyer/ Costs Draftsman Company Profile A high profile regional law firm with plans for repaid gro... North West Competitive Salary Offered

This website uses cookies. Read our cookie policy for more information. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Latest Job Listings